Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Full-Time Faculty

Kathy Absolon
Professor
Director, Centre for Indigegogy
(Sabbatical July 1/21 - June 30/22)

Bree Akesson
Associate Professor
Global Adversity and Wellbeing Research Group

Tina Armstrong
Elder-in-Residence

Amilah Baksh
Lecturer

Robert Basso
Vice-Chair, Research Ethics Board
Associate Dean: Bachelor of Social Work Program
Associate Professor
(Sabbatical July 1/21 - June 30/22)

Banakonda Kennedy-Kish Bell
Elder-in-Residence

Cheryl-Anne Cait
Associate Professor
(Sabbatical Jan 1/22 - June 30/22)

Gary Cameron
Professor Emeritus

Ann Curry-Stevens
Professor
(Sabbatical July 1/21 - June 30/22)

Nuha Dwaikat-Shaer
Lecturer

Abdelfettah Elkchirid
Associate Professor
(Sabbatical July 1/21 - June 30/22)

Marshall Fine
Professor Emeritus

Nancy Freymond
Associate Professor 

Gus Hill
Associate Professor
Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare  

Lori Hill
Associate Dean: Indigenous Field of Study 
Associate Professor

Kathy Hogarth
Dean

Maryam Khan
Assistant Professor

Martha Kumsa
Professor Emeritus  

Ginette Lafrenière
Associate Dean: Master of Social Work Programs
Associate Professor
Director, Social Innovation Research Group
Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research

Tim Leduc
Associate Professor
(Sabbatical July 1/21 - December 31/21)

Deena Mandell
Professor Emeritus

Laura Mastronardi
Lecturer

Cameron McKenzie
Assistant Professor

Sonia Meerai
Lecturer

Magnus Mfoafo-M'Carthy
Assistant Professor
Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa    

Anh Ngo
Assistant Professor

Bill O'Leary
Assistant Professor

Shoshana Pollack
Professor
Director, Walls to Bridges

Jennifer Root
Acting Associate Dean: Bachelor of Social Work Program
Associate Professor

Michelle Skop
Assistant Professor

Carol Stalker
Professor Emeritus

Eliana Suarez
Associate Professor    

Eli Teram
Professor Emeritus 

Anne Westhues
Professor Emeritus

Michael Woodford
Associate Dean: PhD Program
Professor

Librarians

Roberta Ellington
User Services Supervisor

Vera Fesnak
Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services

Meredith Fischer
Social Work Librarian

Contract Teaching Faculty 2021-2022

Virginia Amato-Powers
Instructor

Stephanie Baker
Instructor

Bibi Baksh
Instructor

Gebre Berihun
Instructor

Shauna Bernardon
Instructor

Thomas (Mike) Bratton
Instructor

Ben Carniol
Instructor

Samantha Clarke
Instructor

Alesya Courtnage
Instructor

Ian DeGeer
Instructor

Giselle Dias
Instructor

Alishau Diebold
Instructor

Elizabeth Dougherty
Instructor

Anita (Rachel) Ewan
Instructor

Sue Gallagher
Instructor

Amar Ghelani
Instructor

David Grand
Instructor

Cara Grosset
Instructor

Charles Gyan
Instructor

Halina Haag
Instructor

Esther Hayford
Instructor

Lirondel Hazineh
Instructor

Jessica Hutchison
Instructor

Kimberly Jewers-Dailley
Instructor

Amy Keladis
Instructor

Oleksandr (Sasha) Kondrashov
Instructor

Christinia Landry
Instructor

Kelly Laurila
Instructor

Maryam Motia
Instructor

Angela Murie
Instructor

Leslie Nichols
Instructor

Mary (Janet) Noble
Instructor

Marg Notar
Instructor

Sarah Pearson
Instructor

Melissa Popiel
Instructor

Maxxine Rattner
Instructor

Nancy Riedel Bowers
Instructor

Kate Ross-Rudow
Instructor

Takhmina Shokirova
Instructor

Nadine Smith
Instructor

Stewart Smith
Instructor

Amanda Thompson
Instructor

Tin Vo
Instructor

Wanda Wagler-Martin
Instructor

Nicole Wemigans
Instructor

Lihua Yang
Instructor

Post-Doctoral Researchers 

Liza Kim Jackson

Jada Renee Koushik

Rachelle Miele

Administrative Staff 

Yumna Al-Adeimi
Manager, MSW Field Education 

Lynn Beney
Recruitment and Admissions Specialist

Michelle Corbett
Senior Administrative Officer

Giselle Dias
Program Administrator, Indigegogy

Tanya Diriye
Senior Administrative Assistant (on leave)

Jennifer Dunlop
Manager, BSW Field Education

Lua Eghanian
Field Advisor and Placement Coordinator

Karen Frensch
Project Coordinator, Global Adversity and Well Being Research Group

Peggy Freymond
Administrative Coordinator: MSW and PhD Programs

Alexa Grodecki
Field Advisor and Placement Coordinator (on leave)

Margaret Haskell
BSW Field Education Assistant

Meghan Horton
Online Field and Program Coordinator

Lynne Jordan
Manager, Faculty of Social Work Professional Development

Breanna Kersey
MSW Field Planning and Placement Coordinator (on leave)

Zaida Leon
Administrative Assistant  

Anne Linkletter
Administrative Manager

Anna Markov
Student Experience and Outreach Coordinator

Raven Morand
Administrative Assistant, Indigegogy

Jocelyn Newman
Field Advisor and Placement Coordinator

Hilary Potts
MSW Field Planning and Placement Coordinator

Polin Younano
Financial Analyst

Deborah Russell
MSW Programs and Admission Coordinator 

Alicia Schiassi
Senior Administrative Assistant

Jade Squire
Administrative Assistant, FSW Programs, Professional Development and Alumni Relations

Brendan Stewart
Professional Development Coordinator

Anum Urooj-Sage
Field Advisor and Placement Coordinator

Tracey Watson
Field Advisor and Placement Coordinator

Melissa Weaver
Academic Program Administrator, BSW Program