Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Faculty and staff in the Department of Business are divided into the following areas:

Faculty, Accounting

Anthony Atkinson
Associate Professor

William Banks
Associate Professor

Suk Bedi
Instructor

Allan Benson
Lecturer

Leslie Berger
Assistant Professor
KPMG Foundation Fellowship in Accounting

Jeffrey Botham
Instructor

Kevin Bullock
Instructor

Ling Chu
Associate Professor

Gregory Clark
Lecturer

Phil Cutter
Instructor

John Czubank
Instructor

Michael D’Silva
Instructor

Allan Foerster
Instructor

Lan Guo
Associate Professor

Darren Henderson
Assistant Professor

Abiodun Isiaka
Instructor

Yan Jin
Instructor

Helena Keirstead
Instructor

Brent Koritko
Instructor

Peter Lade
Instructor

Susan Lade
Instructor

Bradley Lund
Instructor

Laura MacDonald
Associate Professor

Carolyn MacTavish
Assistant Professor

Esther Maier
Assistant Professor

Robert Mathieu
Linamar Fellow in Accounting
Area Coordinator, Accounting

Chris Maziarz
Instructor
MBA Special Projects and Research Coordinator

Chima Mbagwu
Associate Professor

Bruce McConomy
Professor
Director, CPA/Laurier Centre for the Advancement of Accounting Research and Education

James Moore
Assistant Professor

Jessica Newman
Instructor

Flora Niu
Associate Professor

Shawn Quinney
Instructor

Lisa Ricci
Instructor

David Scallen
Instructor

Leigh Sherry
Instructor

Scott Taylor
Instructor

Tracey Weiler
Instructor

Keith Whelan
Instructor

Giselle White
Instructor

Andrew White
Instructor

Bixia Xu
Associate Professor

John C. Young
Lecturer
Coordinator of Undergraduate Student Affairs

Tao Zeng
Associate Professor

Faculty, Finance

Diego Amaya
Assistant Professor

Ben Amoako-Adu
Professor
The Economical Insurance Group Professor of Finance

Steven Balaban
Instructor

Phelim Boyle
Professor

Michael Brolley
Assistant Professor

Peter Carayannopoulos
Professor
Associate Dean of Business, Faculty Development and Research

Ernie Cosgrove
Instructor

Sonny D'Agostino
Instructor

Robert Ducharme
Lecturer

Bruce Everitt
Lecturer

Heather Graham
Instructor

Madhu Kalimipalli
Associate Professor
Equitable Life of Canada Fellow
Director, PhD and Research-based Master’s Programs in Management

Mary Kelly
Associate Professor
Chair in Insurance

Gautam Khanna
Lecturer

David Kohler
Lecturer

Michelle Lennox
Instructor

Si Li
Associate Professor
Ira Gluskin Fellowship in Finance

William McNally
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Finance

Subhankar Nayak
Associate Professor

M. Fabricio Perez
Associate Professor
Director, Financial Services Research Centre

Jack (Jacques) A. Schnabel
Professor

Andriy Shkilko
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Financial Markets

Brian Smith
Professor
BMO Financial Group Professorship of Entrepreneurial Finance

Dalibor Stancovici
Instructor

Ning (Tony) Tang
Associate Professor

Jin Wang
Assistant Professor

Faculty, Marketing

Sanam Akhavannasab
Assistant Professor

Gerardus Bes
Adjunct Professor

Tina Blanchette
Instructor

David Blenkhorn
Professor

Clarence Borja
Instructor

Osama Jawaid Butt
Instructor

Auleen Carson
Instructor

Nicole Coviello
Lazaridis Research Professor
Research Director, Lazaridis Institute for the Management of Technology Enterprises

J. Brad Davis
Associate Professor

Tripat Gill
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Market Insight and Innovation

Lisa Giguere
Instructor

Hae Joo Kim
Assistant Professor

Mark Lengies
Instructor

Michael Leon
Instructor

Shirley Lichti
Lecturer

Zhenfeng Ma
Associate Professor

Kalyani Menon
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Marketing

Hugh Munro
Professor
Director of MBA Programs

Moussa Obeid
PhD Candidate

Grant Packard
Assistant Professor

Chun Qiu
Assistant Professor

Chatura Ranaweera
Associate Professor

David Swanston
Instructor

Greg Tanguay
Lecturer

Fang Wang
Associate Professor

Sarah J.S. Wilner
Assistant Professor
Laurier Chair in Brand Communication

Peter Zervos
Instructor

Ping Zhao
Assistant Professor

Faculty, Operations and Decision Sciences (ODS)

Mojtaba Araghi
Assistant Professor

Alireza Azimian
Lecturer

Ignacio Castillo
Professor

Mitali De
Professor
Director, Centre for Supply-Chain Management

Hamidreza Faramarzi
Lecturer

Dan Georgescu
Adjunct Professor

David Haigh
Lecturer

Michael Haughton
Professor
CN Fellow in Supply Chain Management

Kevin Hendricks
Professor
Area Coordinator, Operations and Decision Sciences

Sapna Isotupa
Professor

Paul Iyogun
Professor

Shailendra Jha
Associate Professor

Teresa Marcon
Instructor

Alan Marshall
Instructor

Hamid Noori
Professor
Director, Lazaridis EMTM, PhD and research-based Masters programs

Michael J. Pavlin
Assistant Professor

Peruvemba Ravi
Associate Professor

Muhammad Umair Shah
Lecturer

Chunming (Victor) Shi
Associate Professor

Mark Wagner
Assistant Professor

David Wheatley
Associate Professor

Xuan Zhao
Associate Professor

Faculty, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management (OB/HRM)

Laurie Barclay
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Organizational Behaviour and Human Resource Management

Xi Chen
Instructor

Don Chiro
Lecturer

Amy Christie
Associate Professor

Gene Deszca
Professor
Associate Director of MBA Programs

Terry Gillis
Lecturer

Rhonda Gordon
Lecturer

Ivona Hideg
Assistant Professor

Marc Hurwitz
Assistant Professor

Greg Irving
Professor

John Janetos
Instructor

Lisa Keeping
Professor
Associate Dean of Business Undergraduate Programs

Shawn Komar
Assistant Professor

Jennifer Komar
Assistant Professor

Karen MacMillan
Assistant Professor

Kim Morouney
Associate Professor
Associate Dean of International and Accreditation

Steve Risavy
Assistant Professor

Chet Robie
Professor

Simon Taggar
Professor

Laura Van Dyke
Lecturer

Tracey Weiler
Instructor

Meredith Woodwark
Assistant Professor

Yujie (Jessie) Zhan
Assistant Professor

Faculty, Policy

Laura Allan
Assistant Professor

David Atkinson
Instructor

John Banks
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Policy

Carmel Branston
Instructor

Sofy Carayannopoulos
Associate Professor

Barry A. Colbert
Associate Professor
Director, P&G Centre for Business and Sustainability

Tabatha Dominiquez
Instructor

Anne Domurath
Assistant Professor

Scott C. Ensign
Dobson Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Steve Farlow
Instructor
Executive Director, Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship

Sebastian P. L. Fourné 
Assistant Professor

Leanne Hagarty
Instructor

Kenneth Harling
Professor

Valerie Irie
Lecturer

Michael Kay
Instructor

Micheál J. Kelly
Dean, School of Business and Economics

Andrij Kowalsky
Assistant Professor

John Lam
Lecturer

Cathleen Leitch
Instructor

Pat Lemieux
Instructor

Manu Mahbubani
Lecturer

Chris Maziarz
Instructor
MBA Special Projects and Research Coordinator

Shelley McGill
Professor

Detlev Nitsch
Associate Professor

Stephen Preece
Associate Professor
Academic Director, Schlegel Centre for Entrepreneurship

Nina Rosenbusch
Assistant Professor

Alexander Ross
Instructor

Justin Safaveni
Instructor

Karin Schnarr
Assistant Professor

Hari Stirbet
Instructor

Brandon Van Dam
Instructor

Faculty, Business Technology Management

Oliver Masakure
Associate Professor

Kevin McDermott
Assistant Professor

Rosemary McGowan
Associate Professor

Patricia Genoe McLaren
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Business Technology Management

Josephine McMurray
Assistant Professor

Akbar Saeed
Associate Professor

Professor Emeriti and Retired Faculty

Mark Baetz
Retired Faculty

Ruth Cruikshank
Retired Faculty

James Fisher
Professor Emeritus

Arnold Frenzel
Associate Professor Emeritus

Reg Haney
Professor Emeritus

Charlotte Heywood
Retired Faculty

John Jenkins
Professor Emeritus

William Marr
Professor Emeritus

Douglas McCready
Professor Emeritus

James McCutcheon
Retired Faculty

Frank Millerd
Professor Emeritus

J. Alex Murray
Professor Emeritus

Morton Nelson
Professor Emeritus

Baldev Raj
Professor Emeritus

Rolf Seringhaus
Professor Emeritus

Brian Warrack
Retired Faculty

Staff

Filip Adamski
Business Process Specialist

Bethany Ankucza
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business

Karen Cleaver
Intermediate Administrative Assistant

Anne Ellis
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business

Ken Jackson
Associate Professor (Economics)
Director of Undergraduate Business Programs
Director of Undergraduate Economics Programs

Lee Leeman
Coordinator of Petitions and Student Clubs

Eileen Morouney
Undergraduate Business Programs Assistant

Amy Neufeld
Program Advisor, Undergraduate Business and Economics

Isaac Santi
Coordinator of Undergraduate Business Programs

Jane Thomas
Administrative Assistant to Accounting, Finance, Marketing

Business Technology Management Faculty

Oliver Masakure
Associate Professor

Kevin McDermott
Assistant Professor

Rosemary McGowan
Associate Professor

Patricia Genoe McLaren
Associate Professor
Area Coordinator, Business Technology Management

Josephine McMurray
Assistant Professor

Akbar Saeed
Associate Professor

Undergraduate Student Affairs

The coordinator of Undergraduate Student Affairs for the Lazaridis School of Business and Economics is John Young: