Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Faculty

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Oana Birceanu
Postdoctoral Fellow, Instructor

Robert Boulianne
Instructor

Mihai Costea
Associate Professor
Curator of the Laurier Herbarium

Joseph Culp
Environment and Climate Change Canada Research Scientist in Residence

Nicola Day
Postdoctoral Fellow

Stephanie DeWitte-Orr
Assistant Professor

Douglas Deutschman
Professor
Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

Cristina Gheorghiu
Instructor

Derek Gray
Assistant Professor

Frédérique Guinel
Professor

Sobia Iqbal
Instructor

Renuka Karunagoda
Instructor

Linda Lait
Instructor

Lucy Lee
Adjunct Professor

Tristan A.F. Long
Associate Professor
Graduate Program Officer

Michael MacLeod
Instructor

Deborah MacLatchy
President and Vice-Chancellor
Professor

Allison McDonald
Associate Professor

Jim McGeer
Professor
Director, Laurier Institute for Water Science
Undergraduate Academic Advisor

Levi Moore
Instructor

Gabriel Moreno-Hagelsieb
Professor

Kelly Munkittrick
Professor
Executive Director of Cold Regions and Water Initiatives

Julie Nykamp
Instructor

Scott M. Ramsay
Associate Professor
Chair, Department of Biology

Rob Rutherford
Instructor

Saleema Saleh-Lakha
Instructor

Robin Slawson
Associate Professor

Matthew Smith
Professor
Associate Dean, Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

John Smith
Adjunct Professor

Kevin Stevens
Associate Professor

Kathryn Thomas
Instructor

Patricia Watson
Instructor

Joel Weadge
Associate Professor

Erin Westman
Instructor

Michael P. Wilkie
Professor

Jonathan Mark Wilson
Associate Professor

Cross-Appointed Faculty

Philip Marsh
Professor, Geography

Noam Miller
Assistant Professor, Psychology

Richelle Monaghan
Assistant Professor, Health Studies

David White
Associate Professor, Psychology

Retired Faculty

Jane Rutherford
Associate Professor

Administrative Staff

Tricia Lutz
Undegraduate Program Assistant

Melanie Whitwell 
Graduate Program Assistant

Lab and Technical Staff

Caroline Culshaw
Biology Technician (Streams B and C)

Andrea Lister
Research Coordinator

Fengshan Ma
Laboratory/Tutorial Coordinator (Stream B)

Emily McConnell
Biology Technician (Streams A and B)

Nicholas Pokorny
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream A)

Thomas Singer
Laboratory Coordinator (Stream C)

Anthony Straus
Biology Technician (Streams B and C)

Contact Us:

Tricia Lutz, Undergraduate Program Assistant

E: bioundergrad@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x2189
Office Location: Bricker Academic Building, Room BA401, Waterloo campus