Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Faculty

Alison Blay-Palmer
Professor
UNESCO Chair on Food,
Biodiversity and Sustainability Studies

Mary-Louise Byrne
Professor
Chair, Geography and Environmental Studies

Joseph Culp
Environment and Climate Change
Canada Research Scientist in Residence

Simon Dalby
Professor

Sean Doherty
Professor

Michael Imort
Associate Professor

Homa Kheyrollah Pour
Assistant Professor
Canada Research Chair in
Remote Sensing of Environmental Change

Christopher Lemieux
Associate Professor
John McMurry Research Chair in
Environmental Geography

Philip Marsh
Professor
Canada Research Chair in
Cold Regions Water Science

Robert McLeman
Professor

Alison Mountz
Professor
Director, Haven, The Asylum Lab
Laurier Research Chair in Global Migration

William L. Quinton
Professor
Laurier Research Professor

Steven Roberts
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Officer, Geography

Colin Robertson
Associate Professor
Director, Cold Regions Research Centre

Miguel Sioui
Associate Professor
Undergraduate Officer, Environmental Studies

Terah Sportel
Assistant Professor

Jason Venkiteswaran
Associate Professor

Margaret Walton-Roberts
Professor
Graduate Officer

Brent Wolfe
Professor
Associate Dean, Faculty of
Graduate and Post Doctoral Studies

 

Cross-Appointed Faculty Members

Jennifer Baltzer
Associate Professor
Canada Research Chair in Forests and Global Change

Alex Latta
Associate Professor

Brenda Murphy
Professor

Chair
Dr. Mary-Louise Byrne
Phone: 519.884.0710 x2993
Email: mlbyrne@wlu.ca
Office: Arts 3E10B

Undergraduate Officer, Environmental Studies
Dr. Miguel Sioui
Phone: 519.884.0710 x2609
Office: Arts 3E3
Email: msioui@wlu.ca
Office Hours: by appointment

Undergraduate Officer, Geography
Jason Venkiteswaran
Phone: 519.884.0710 x4968
Office: Arts 3E4
Email: geogadvising@wlu.ca
Office Hours: by appointment

Graduate Coordinator
Dr. Margaret Walton-Roberts
Phone: 519.884.0710 x2967
Office: Arts 3E7
Email: mwaltonroberts@wlu.ca

Staff

Jennifer Drowns
Senior Administrative Assistant, Graduate Program

Trina King
Cartographer/Geospatial Specialist

Susan Lankowski
Senior Administrative Assistant

Alex MacLean
Lab Technician

Katherine McLeod
Lab Instructor, Physical Geography (GG101)

Fatima Sidaoui
Lab Instructor, Human Geography (GG102)

Grant Simpson
Lab Support Coordinator

Branden Walker
Research Associate