Skip to main content

Privacy and Confidentiality

Our Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information has always been an important aspect of Laurier’s Wellness Centre operations. The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of your personal health information is fundamental to our day-to-day operations and to your care.

We strive to provide you with excellent health-care services, which include treating your personal information with respect. Each team member and employee of the Wellness Centre must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information in our circle of care model. Our health-care team on the Waterloo and Brantford campuses is comprised of family physicians, psychiatrists, registered nurses, a registered dietitian, chiropractors, registered massage therapists, registered social workers/counsellors, the mental health/student support staff and reception staff.

What is Personal Health Information?

Personal health information (PHI) means identifying information about an individual relating to their physical or mental health (including medical history), the providing of health care to the individual, payments or eligibility for health care, and health number.

Personal Health Information Protection Act

Ontario has a law that protects your personal health information, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and we are in compliance with this legislation. Wellness Centre staff are bound as a condition of employment, the Ontario privacy legislation, and relevant colleges and associations, to safeguard your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We will:

  • Only collect the information that may be necessary for your care;
  • Keep accurate and up-to-date records;
  • Safeguard the records in our possession;
  • Share information with other Wellness Centre providers involved in your circle of care;
  • Share an electronic health record and information only on a “need to know” basis;
  • Disclose information to third parties (i.e. outside Laurier’s Wellness Centre) only with your signed consent or where legally permitted; and
  • Confidentially retain and destroy records in accordance with the law.

Your request for care implies consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your care as noted above. Other purposes require your express consent.

You have the right at any time to withhold (some or all) or withdraw your consent to disclose your personal health information. You will be required to sign the appropriate form, which would be forwarded to the director of the Wellness Centre and documented on your electronic record.

With limited exceptions you have the right to see and to obtain copies of your records. Complete copies of records/files must be requested through the Wellness Centre’s director (see privacy principles below).

Release of Information

We want to assure you that no information will be released by us to anyone without your signed consent except in accordance with provincial legislation. You should be aware of the following situations in which your personal information may be disclosed to persons outside of the Wellness Centre without your consent:

  • We are required by law to report to the appropriate authorities any suspicions that a child (someone presently under age 16) has been or is being abused, neglected, or witnessing, or in a position to witness, domestic violence.
  • If you are in serious and imminent danger of hurting yourself or someone else, we may need to reveal to an appropriate third party enough information to help you and to protect others (e.g. health care providers, ambulance, police, special constables, family, etc.).
  • If you are in crisis or at risk/concern to the Laurier community, we may consult with other professionals (e.g. Special Constable Service or the Behavioural Intervention Team) in order to best be able to support you and protect the community. These groups are also bound by privacy legislation.
  • If you are involved in a legal proceeding, the court may subpoena our records.
  • If sexual contact by a regulated health-care professional is reported.

Otherwise, family, friends, or other third parties such as university officials or faculty will not have access to information from the Wellness Centre about you, or about whether or not you have used our services, unless you sign a release authorizing said disclosure.

Privacy Principles

The Wellness Centre’s privacy principles informs you of our commitment to privacy and tells you the ways we ensure that your privacy is protected. Our privacy principles apply to protect the personal health information/records under our possession and control.

The 10 Principles of Privacy Accountability

Our privacy principles reflect our compliance with fair information practices, applicable laws and standards of practice.

Contact Us

Waterloo Student Wellness Centre

E: wellness@wlu.ca
T: 519.884.0710 x3146
F: 519.885.4865

Brantford Student Wellness Centre

E: lbwellnesscentre@wlu.ca
T: 519.756.8228 x5803

We regret that we cannot book appointments over email.  Please call or drop in to schedule an appointment.