Skip to main content

Privacy and Use of Confidential Information

Privacy and Use of Confidential Information by the Accessible Learning Centre

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Wilfrid Laurier University Act and privacy policies to administer the university-student relationship in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 

Information collected by the Accessible Learning Centre (ALC) is used for administrative and statistical purposes and to determine academic accommodation support services for students registered with the ALC. Further information about how the university collects, uses, and discloses personal information can be found in Laurier’s Notice of Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information and Policy 10.1 Privacy Protection and Information Access.

All information about the nature of a student’s disability remains strictly confidential within the ALC. We will ask students to provide their consent before the ALC discusses their individual needs or releases information related to the functional impact of their disability to faculty, administration, regulated health professionals or other third parties. Rare exceptions to this would include the release of information in accordance with university policy, legislation and/or if an individual’s safety is at risk. 

The ALC ensures the personal information collected from students is protected from unauthorized access, modification, use, disclosure, or destruction.  Accessible Learning’s privacy compliance responsibilities are monitored and managed according to university policy and service standards. 

The ALC maintains information in digital and hard copy formats.  All hard copy files will be retained for the duration of the student’s registration and destroyed seven years after graduation or last contact with the ALC by confidential shredding.  Digital files will be archived upon graduation or one year after a student’s last contact with Accessible Learning staff or services.

In accordance with the University’s Privacy Breach Protocol, the Privacy Office will be notified of any confirmed or suspected breaches of personal privacy including unauthorized disclosure, access, theft or loss. 

Use of Information and Disclosure to MCU

The University is required to report ALC registration data to the Ministry of Colleges and Universities (MCU) as a condition of its receipt of operating grant funding (Accessibility Fund for Students with Disabilities). Aggregate data that represents program utilization by disability type is collected and reported to MCU in the form of an annual report.

More Information

For more information about how Laurier collects, uses and shares your personal information, please visit http://www.wlu.ca/privacy