Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Full-Time Faculty

Kathy Absolon-King
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator: Indigenous Field of Study

Bree Akesson
Associate Professor

Tina Armstrong
Elder-in-Residence

Amilah Baksh
Lecturer

Robert Basso
Vice-Chair, Research Ethics Board
Associate Professor
Associate Dean: Bachelor of Social Work Program

Banakonda Kennedy-Kish Bell
Elder-in-Residence

Dawn Buzza
Dean
Professor, Faculty of Education

Cheryl-Anne Cait
Associate Professor

Gary Cameron
Professor Emeritus

Lea Caragata
Associate Dean: Social Work PhD Program
Professor
Academic Integrity Advisor

Ann Curry-Stevens
Associate Professor

Nuha Dwaikat-Shaer
Lecturer

Abdelfettah Elkchirid
Assistant Professor

Marshall Fine
Professor Emeritus

Nancy Freymond
Associate Dean: Master of Social Work Program
Associate Professor 

Gus Hill
Associate Dean: Indigenous Field of Study
Associate Professor 

Lori Hill
Associate Professor  

Maryam Khan
Assistant Professor  

Martha Kuwee Kumsa
Professor

Ginette Lafrenière
Associate Professor
Director, Social Innovation Research Group
Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research

Tim Leduc
Associate Professor

Deena Mandell
Professor Emeritus

Laura Mastronardi
Instructor

Cameron McKenzie
Assistant Professor

Sonia Meerai
Lecturer

Magnus Mfoafo-M'Carthy
Assistant Professor
Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa    

Anh Ngo
Lecturer

Shoshana Pollack
Professor

Jennifer Root
Associate Professor

Michelle Skop
Assistant Professor

Carol Stalker
Professor Emeritus

Eliana Suarez
Associate Professor    

Eli Teram
Professor Emeritus 

Anne Westhues
Professor Emeritus

Michael Woodford
Associate Professor

Librarians

Roberta Ellington
User Services Supervisor

Vera Fesnak
Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services

Meredith Fischer
Social Work Librarian

Contract Teacj

Stephanie Baker

Gebre Berihun

Yvonne Bomberry

Samantha Clarke

Alesya Courtnage

Ian DeGeer

Elizabeth Dougherty

Joanne Ebear

Tracey Edelist

Anita (Rachel) Ewan

Lisa Fiksenbaum

Sue Gallagher

Cara Grosset

Halina Haag

Lirondel Hazineh

Jessica Hutchison

Sandy Jardine

Oleksandr (Sasha) Kondrashov

Garrett LaFosse

Christinia Landry

Kelly Laurila

Cecilia Mannella

Angela Murie

Leslie Nichols

Marg Notar

Judah Oudshoorn

Melissa Popiel

Julia Read

Nancy Riedel Bowers

Kate Ross-Rudow

Jennifer Scarborough

Takhmina Shokirova

Heather Stuart

Wanda Wagler-Martin

Administrative Staff 

Yumna Al-Adeimi
Manager, MSW Field Education 

Lynn Beney
Recruitment and Admissions Specialist

Laura Coakley
Research Assistant, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research

Michelle Corbett
Senior Administrative Officer

Giselle Dias
Program Administrator, Indigegogy

Tanya Diriye (on leave)
Senior Administrative Assistant 

Jennifer Dunlop
BSW Field Education Coordinator

Lua Eghanian
MSW Field Advisor and Recruiter

Peggy Freymond
Administrative Coordinator: MSW and PhD Programs

Alexa Grodecki
MSW Field Advisor and Recruiter

Margaret Haskell
BSW Field Education Assistant

Lynne Jordan
Coordinator, Professional Development and Alumni Relations

Breanna Kersey
MSW Field Education Assistant

Lisa Leiher
MSW Field Advisor and Recruiter

Zaida Leon
Administrative Assistant  

Anne Linkletter
Senior Administrative Assistant

Cara Loft
Coordinator, Indigenous Field of Study 

Raven Morand
Administrative Assistant, Indigegogy

Polin Younano
Financial Analyst

Deborah Russell
FSW Programs and Admission Coordinator 

Erin Schreiter
MSW Field Advisor and Recruiter

Jade Squire
Administrative Assistant, FSW Programs, Professional Development and Alumni Relations

Sarah Syrett
BSW Associate Field Coordinator

Tracey Watson
MSW Field Education Coordinator

Melissa Weaver
Academic Program Administrator, BSW Program