Skip to main content

Faculty and Staff

Full-Time Faculty

Kathy Absolon-King
Associate Professor
Program Coordinator: Aboriginal Field of Study

Bree Akesson
Assistant Professor

Tina Armstrong
Elder-in-Residence

Robert Basso
Chair, Research Ethics Board
Associate Professor
Associate Dean: Bachelor of Social Work Program

Banakonda Kennedy-Kish Bell
Elder-in-Residence

Dawn Buzza
Interim Dean

Cheryl-Anne Cait
Associate Professor

Gary Cameron
Professor
Lyle S. Hallman Chair in Child and Family Welfare    

Lea Caragata
Associate Dean: Social Work PhD Program
Professor
Academic Integrity Advisor

Lesley Cooper
Professor

Abdelfettah Elkchirid
Lecturer

Nancy Freymond
Associate Professor

Robert Gebotys
Associate Professor (Psychology)

Gus Hill
Assistant Professor

Lori Hill
Assistant Professor    

Martha Kuwee Kumsa
Professor

Ginette Lafrenière
Associate Professor
Director, Manulife Centre for Community Health Research

Tim Leduc
Assistant Professor

Judith Levene
Associate Professor

Deena Mandell
Associate Professor

Magnus Mfoafo-M'Carthy
Assistant Professor
Associate Director, Tshepo Institute for the Study of Contemporary Africa    

Shoshana Pollack
Professor

Jennifer Root
Assistant Professor

Malcolm Saulis
Associate Professor    

Eliana Suarez
Assistant Professor    

Eli Teram
Professor 

Anne Westhues
Professor

Michael Woodford
Associate Professor

Part-Time Faculty

Shelley Adams
Instructor

Stephanie Baker
Instructor    

Gebrehiwot Berihun
Instructor    

Jon Boyd
Instructor

Morgan Braganza
Instructor   

Samantha Clarke
Instructor

Kathy de Jong
Instructor

Ian DeGeer
Instructor

D'Arcy Farlow
Instructor    

Carolyn FitzGerald
Instructor  

Cara Grosset
Instructor        

Karun Karki
Instructor

Laurie Manwell
Instructor     

Marina Morgenshtern
Instructor  

Marg Notar
Instructor

Funke Oba
Instructor

Melissa Popiel
Instructor   

Nancy Riedel Bowers
Instructor 

Kate Ross-Rudow
Instructor  

Elisabeth Taylor
Instructor 

Wanda Wagler-Martin
Instructor

Debbie Wang
Instructor

Elizabeth Watters
Instructor

Librarians

Roberta Ellington
User Services Supervisor

Vera Fesnak
Head, Copyright and Resource Delivery Services

Gina Matesic
Social Work Librarian (on leave)

Meredith Fischer
Social Work Librarian

Administrative Staff 

Yumna Al-Adeimi
Coordinator, MSW Field Education (on leave)

Lynn Beney
Recruitment and Admissions Specialist

Michelle Corbett
FSW Programs and Admission Coordinator

Tanya Diriye
Senior Administrative Assistant (on leave)

Karen Frensch
Research Project Manager, Partnerships for Child and Families Project

Peggy Freymond
FSW Programs Assistant

Caroline Hissa
Assistant, MSW Field Education 

Lynne Jordan
Coordinator, Professional Development and Alumni Relations

Zaida Leon
Administrative Assistant  

Cara Loft
Coordinator, Aboriginal Field of Study  

Roger Mainland
Associate Coordinator, MSW Field Education (acting)

Nancy Schwindt
Coordinator, MSW Field Education (acting)

Jade Squire
Administrative Assistant, FSW Programs, Professional Development and Alumni Relations

Rebecca Skillman
Financial Analyst