Skip to main content

Spring Ceremonies 2018

Notes

  • Dates and times are subject to change please check LORIS for your official ceremony date and time. Brantford Campus ceremonies will be hosted in the Sanderson Centre, Waterloo Campus ceremonies will be hosted in Lazaridis Hall.
  • Students with combined majors will be assigned a ceremony based on their first alphabetical major.
  • Faculty of Arts: Women and Gender Studies is a combined major that will be awarded at each of the Faculty of Arts ceremonies under the first major.
  • Graduate Studies students will be aligned with the respective undergraduate programs as noted below.
  • Double degree students (BBA/BA and BBA/BSc) have always been provided the option to choose which faculty ceremony they wish to attend.
  • Students must graduate with members of their faculty. Written requests may be submitted prior to May 1. Venue constraints and other variables will be taken into consideration in reviewing such requests.

Degree Abbreviations

  • BA: Bachelor of Arts
  • BBA: Bachelor of Business Administration
  • BEd: Bachelor of Education
  • BKin: Bachelor of Kinesiology
  • BSc: Bachelor of Science
  • BMus: Bachelor of Music
  • BMT: Bachelor of Music Therapy
  • BBTM: Bachelor of Business Technology Management
  • BASc: Bachelor of Arts and Science
  • BSW: Bachelor of Social Work
  • DMin: Doctor of Ministry
  • GDip.SCC: Diploma in Multifaith Spiritual Care and Counselling
  • GDip.Th: Diploma in Theology
  • GDip. SCP: Diploma in Spiritual Care and Psychotherapy
  • MA: Master of Arts
  • MBA: Master of Business Administration
  • MBA/MFin (Exec): Master of Business Administration/Master of Finance (Executive)
  • MDiv: Master of Divinity
  • MEd: Master of Education
  • MES: Master of Environmental Studies
  • MFin: Master of Finance
  • MIPP: Master of International Public Policy
  • MKin: Master of Kinesiology
  • MMT: Master of Music Therapy
  • MSc: Master of Science
  • MSW: Master of Social Work
  • MTS: Master of Theological Studies
  • PhD: Doctor of Philosophy

Monday, June 11 at 9:30 a.m.

Faculty of Arts:

  • PhD: English and Film Studies, History, Religious Studies
  • MA: English, History, Philosophy, Religion, Culture and Global Justice
  • Honours BA: Archaeology and Heritage Studies, Ancient Studies, English/Film Studies, History, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religion and Culture, all language programs (French, Spanish, Languages), Archaeology/Classical Studies programs (Ancient Mediterranean Studies, North American Archaeology, Near Eastern and Classical
  • BA: Archaeology and Heritage Studies, Ancient Studies, English/Film Studies, History, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religion and Culture, all language programs (French, Spanish, Languages), Archaeology/Classical Studies programs (Ancient Mediterranean Studies, North American Archaeology, Near Eastern and Classical
  • General BA: Last names beginning with A-C

Monday, June 11 at 2 p.m.

Faculty of Arts:

  • MA CAST
  • MA Communication Studies
  • Honours BA: Communication Studies, Cultural Studies
  • BA: Communication Studies, Cultural Studies

Tuesday, June 12 at 9:30 a.m.

Faculty of Arts; the School of International Policy and Governance:

  • Honours BA: Anthropology, Canadian Studies, Global Studies, North American Studies, Political Science, Sociology
  • BA: Anthropology, Canadian Studies, Global Studies, North American Studies, Political Science, Sociology
  • General BA: Last names beginning with D-G
  • PhD Global Governance
  • MIPP
  • MBA/MIPP

Tuesday, June 12 at 2 p.m.

Faculty of Arts:

  • PhD Geography
  • MSc Geography
  • MES
  • MA Geography
  • Honours BSc: Geography, AWS, Geography and Geomatics, Environmental Studies
  • Honours BA: Geography/Environmental Studies
  • BA: Geography/Environmental Studies
  • General BA: Last names beginning with H-Z

Wednesday, June 13 at 9:30 a.m.

Faculty of Science:

  • PhD Biological and Chemical Sciences
  • MSc Biology
  • Honours BSc Biology
  • BSc Biology
  • Honours BA Biology
  • BA Biology

Wednesday, June 13 at 1 p.m.

Faculty of Science:

  • PhD Psychology
  • MSc Psychology
  • MA Psychology
  • Honours BSc Psychology
  • BSc Psychology
  • Honours BA Psychology
  • BA Psychology

Wednesday, June 13 at 4:30 p.m.

Faculty of Science:

  • PhD Kinesiology
  • MKin
  • MSc Kinesiology
  • Honours BKin
  • BKin
  • Honours BSc Health Sciences
  • Honours BSc Kinesiology
  • BSc Health Sciences
  • BSc Kinesiology
  • Honours BA Kinesiology

Thursday, June 14 at 9:30 a.m.

Faculty of Science; Faculty of Music:

  • MSc Chemistry
  • MSc Math
  • MA Computing
  • BBA/BA
  • BBA/BSc
  • Honours BSc: Biochemistry and Biotech, Chemistry, Computing, Environmental Science, Financial Math
  • BSc: Biochemistry and Biotech, Chemistry, Computing, Environmental Science, Financial Math
  • Honours BA: Biology, Computing, Financial Math, Math, Physics
  • BA: Biology, Computing, Financial Math, Math, Physics
  • General BA
  • General BSc
  • MA Music
  • MMT
  • Diploma Chamber Music
  • Diploma Opera
  • BMus
  • BMT

Thursday, June 14 at 1 p.m.

Faculty of Education; Seminary; Faculty of Social Work:

  • MEd
  • BEd
  • PhD
  • DMin
  • MDiv/MSW
  • MA/MDiv
  • MDiv
  • MA
  • MTS/MSW
  • GDip. SCC
  • GDip. SCP
  • GDip. Th
  • Honours BA
  • BA
  • PhD
  • MSW

Thursday, June 14 at 4:30 p.m.

Lazaridis School of Business and Economics:

  • PhD
  • MFin
  • MBA/MFin
  • MBA
  • MSc
  • MA
  • Diploma in Accounting
  • Diploma in Business Administration
  • Honours BA
  • BA

Friday, June 15 at 9:30 a.m.

Lazaridis School of Business and Economics:

  • UW Double Degrees
  • BBA/BA
  • BBA/BSc
  • BBA: Last names beginning with A-H.

Friday, June 15 at 1 p.m.

Lazaridis School of Business and Economics:

  • BBA: Last names beginning with I-Q.

Friday, June 15 at 4:30 p.m.

Lazaridis School of Business and Economics:

  • BBA: Last names beginning with R-Z.

Tuesday, June 5 at 2:30 p.m.

Concurrent Education with Nipissing; Faculty of Arts; Faculty of Human and Social Sciences; Faculty of Liberal Arts:

  • English
  • History
  • Criminology
  • Health Administration
  • Health Studies
  • Leadership
  • General BA without designation
  • BASc Health Studies
  • Contemporary Studies
  • Digital Media and Journalism
  • Human Rights and Human Diversity
  • Journalism
  • Law and Society
  • Society Culture and Environment
  • Youth and Children's Studies

Wednesday, June 6 at 10:30 a.m.

Faculty of Liberal Arts; Faculty of Arts; Faculty of Social Work:

  • Social Justice and Community Engagement
  • English, History
  • Contemporary Studies
  • Digital Media and Journalism
  • Human Rights and Human Diversity
  • Indigenous Studies
  • Journalism
  • Law and Society
  • Society Culture and Environment
  • Youth and Children's Studies
  • General BA no designation
  • BSW

Wednesday, June 6 at 2:30 p.m.

Faculty of Human and Social Sciences; Lazaridis School of Business and Economics; Faculty of Science:

  • Community Health
  • Criminology
  • Health Administration
  • Health Studies
  • Leadership
  • General BA no designation
  • BASc Health Studies
  • Psychology
  • Business Technology Management